MLH Hackcon North America Schedule


August 4th - 6th, 2017 | East Stroudsburg, PA

Friday, August 4th

  • 1:00 PM
    Buses Depart

  • 2:00 PM
    Buses Depart

  • 3:00 PM
    Registration Opens

  • 5:00 PM
    Camp Activities

  • 7:00 PM
    Dinner

  • 8:00 PM
    Conference Welcome

  • 8:30 PM
    Fireside Chat

    Chat with Xyla Foxlin & Denali Tietjen (Parihug + General Catalyst)

Saturday, August 5th

  • 8:00 AM
    Breakfast

  • 09:15 AM
    Networking

  • 10:00 AM
    Conference Opening

  • 10:15 AM
    Keynote

    State of the League
    by Swift

  • 10:45 AM
    Lightning Talks

    What Having a Co-Director Taught Me About Marriage
    by Amreeta Duttchoudhury

    Invisible Diversity: Overcoming our Unconscious Bias
    by Maxcell Prince Wilson

    Getting Alumni Involved
    by Jesse Peplinski

  • 11:05 AM
    Special Announcements from GitHub

  • 11:30 AM
    Discussions

    [Theater Patio] LARPing
    by MLH Staff

    [Commit] Building Hackathons that Attract Diverse Audiences
    by Amanda Sopkin

    [Branch] Connecting Startup Communities and Hackathons
    Carl Cortright

    [Merge] “You Need to Let Go” and Other Lies
    by Robin Bonatesta

  • 12:15 PM
    Discussions

    [Theater Patio] LARPing
    by MLH Staff

    [Commit] Student Organizations Should Be A Platform
    by Joe Duncko

    [Branch] Hacking is for Kids
    by Victor Lourng + Chi Nguyen

    [Merge] Sustainable Hacking: Ideas on How to Push Innovation and a Hack Past One Weekend
    by Stephanie Ding + Steven Yang

  • 12:45 PM
    Lunch

  • 1:30 PM
    Camp Activities

  • 2:30 PM
    Keynote

    Roadmapping a People-First Hackathon
    by Alex de Aranzeta, MA, JD

  • 3:00 PM
    Keynote

    Influential Questions
    by Tania Luna

  • 3:30 PM
    Snack Break

  • 4:00 PM
    Workshops

    [Commit] There's a First Time for Everything: Bringing New Coders to your Hackathon
    by Monique Tuin + Cathy Chen

    [Branch] Hackathon Sponsorship: Bringing Your Budget to the Next Level
    by Irfaan Khalid

    [Rebase] Better Together: Leveraging the Alumni Community
    Madison Pfaff

    [Init] Campus Experts Session
    by Joe Nash

  • 5:00 PM
    Discussions

    [Theater Patio] LARPing
    by MLH Staff

    [Commit] How Every Hackathon Can Be Like a Women's Hackathon
    by Lizzie Siegle

    [Branch] Breaking the Divide - How to Engage Beginners at a Hackathon
    by Sharon Lin

  • 6:00 PM
    Cabin Learning Discussions

  • 7:00 PM
    Dinner

  • 8:00 PM
    Camp Activities

Sunday, August 6th

  • 8:00 AM
    Breakfast

  • 10:00 AM
    Networking

  • 10:30 AM
    Lightning Talks

    Hackathon's as a Coach. sleep schedules, fires, judging, hackathons, hackathon tips
    by Nick Engmann

    Hacking Submission Numbers: Convincing Participants That Their Work is Worth Demoing
    by Harrison Stall

    Hacking: Engaging new people, building passion and getting stoked!
    by Maxime Alardo

    Hosting High Schoolers at your Collegiate Hackathon high school hackers
    by Ashley Coleman

    Weather & Hackathons: When the snow hits the fan
    by Velizar Demirev

    Creating a Sustainable Hacker Community
    by Audrey Vincent + Kedar Vaidaya

    Integrating Live Data into Hackathons
    by Nick Felker

    Avoiding Hacker Burnout
    by Timotius Sitorius

    Diversity Starts With You
    by Kaitlyn Yong

  • 11:15 AM
    Keynote

    Reminisce on 2017 and Dream for 2018
    by Chi Nguyen

  • 12:00 PM
    Workshops

    [Commit] What Sponsors Want: Hacks for Raising and Retaining Sponsorship
    by Alex Timbas

    [Branch] More Than A One Hit Wonder
    by Kim Noel

    [Rebase] Make Your Hackathon Memorable: Hosting Hype Mini Events
    by Sanjana Chowdhury + Ivana Wakidi

    [Init] Using Devpost at your Event
    by Richard Murby

  • 1:00 PM
    Keynote

    The Life of a Student Community
    by Joe Nash

  • 1:45 PM
    Lunch

  • 2:15 PM
    Conference Closing

  • 3:00 PM
    Buses Depart

Join Us at MLH Hackcon North America!

The hackers would love to meet you.